Annual Conference

2020 Agenda

as of March 4, 2020

(All times subject to change pending final schedule.)

Monday • March 30

7:30 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast for Accreditation Institute Participants

8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Accreditation Institute (requires additional registration and fee)

9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Board of Commissioners Meeting

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Luncheon for Accreditation Institute Participants

 

Tuesday • March 31

7:30 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast for Accreditation Institute Participants

8:30 am - 3:00 pm
Accreditation Institute (requires additional registration and fee)

9:00 am - 4:00 pm
Board of Commissioners Meeting

9:00 am - 11:30 am
Peregrine Academic Services Users Group Meeting

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Luncheon for Accreditation Institute Participants

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Luncheon for Board of Commissioners & Board of Directors

12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Exhibitor Setup

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Peregrine Academic Services Users Group Meeting

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Dean's Roundtable (requires additional registration and fee)

1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Board of Directors Meeting

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Conference Registration

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
IACBE Staff Office Hours

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Student Competition Opening Session

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Conference Kick Off:  Welcome Reception, & Exhibitor Showcase

7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
IACBE Staff Office Hours

 

Wednesday • April 1

7:30 am - 8:15 am
Breakfast

7:30 am - 4:00 pm
Exhibitors

7:30 am - 4:00 pm
Conference Registration

8:00 am - 6:00 pm
Student Competition

8:20 am - 10:00 am
General Assembly & Keynote Speakers: Drs. Judith and Bob Wright - President and CEO of Wright Graduate University and Wright Foundation for the Realization of Human Potential

10:00 am - 10:25 am
Morning Beverage Break

10:25 am - 11:05 am
Roundtable for New and Prospective Members - presented by IACBE Staff

10:25 am - 11:05 am
Spanning Semesters to Build Student Success and Career Sustainability Skills Within and Outside the Classroom - presented by Sharlene Buszka and Carol Bartlo

10:25 am - 11:05 am
Experiencing Innovation: Building Innovative and Critical Thinking Skills in Students Through Experiential Learning - presented by Amanda Garcia and Sara Smiarowski

10:25 am - 11:05 am
Teaching Statistics to Doctoral-level Business Students - presented by James Ready and Chris Wike

10:25 am - 11:05 am
Interpretive Simulations Focus Group - Simulation: Illustration Iteration

11:15 am - 11:55 am
Out Bound Training-Preparing Students to Challenging Situations - presented by Veena K N and Brig Sandes

11:15 am - 11:55 am
Learn to Serve, Serve to Learn - presented by Jenny Scott

11:15 am - 11:55 am
Instructing Undergraduates to be Grateful Industrialists - presented by Douglas F. Cruthirds

11:15 am - 11:55 am
IACBE Compliance Update - presented by IACBE Staff

11:15 am - 11:55 am
High Impact Potpourri - presented by Alan Cook

11:15 am - 11:55 am
Board of Commissioners & Board of Directors Executive Committee Meeting

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Lunch

1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
Using Authentic Material for Writing Activities in English for Business Purpose Class - presented by Tawos Mohammadi

1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
An Online MBA Capstone Consulting Model that Bridges the Classroom and Community - presented by Daniel Ball

1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
Equipping Classroom for Hands-on Training - presented by Abraham Y Kim and Won E Kim

1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
Preparing for your Site Visit: A School's Perspective Panel Discussion

1:00 pm - 1:40 pm
StockTrak Focus Group - Building and Operating University Trading Rooms - Experiential Learning Best Practices

1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
Board of Directors Meeting

1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
Evolving Traditional Classrooms - presented by Abdullah Alvi and Yashaswi Patidar

1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
Experiential Learning at Dean School of Business: From Yesterday's Idea to Today's Practice - presented by Gerard Shaw

1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
Effect of a Professor's Leadership Style on the Motivation Level of Students - presented by Charles R. Fenner and Kori Rosalis

1:50 pm - 2:30 pm
Preparing for your Site Visit: A Site Visitor's Perspective Panel Discussion - featuring Fred Chilson, Michele Flint, Sharon Beaudry, and Michelle Reiss

2:30 pm - 2:50 pm
Afternoon Beverage Break

2:50 pm - 3:30 pm
Creating a Bridge of Understanding from Different Cultures of International Students - presented by Hoosein Noorian

2:50 pm - 3:30 pm
Boost and Develop the Startups - presented by Qais Mohammadi

2:50 pm - 3:30 pm
Designing and Facilitating Engaging Online Discussions - presented by Lisa Plantamura

2:50 pm - 3:30 pm
IACBE Self-Study Planning Tool - presented by Ted Richardson and Lynn Werner

3:40 pm - 4:20 pm
Digital Badges: Using Internships to Practice 21st Century Skills - presented by Denise Holland and Justin Mason

3:40 pm - 4:20 pm
Community Engagement and Project-Based Learning: Solutions to Link the Classroom to the Business World - presented by Cathy Denison-Robert

3:40 pm - 4:20 pm
Pre-testing as a Formative Learning Mechanism in Business Education - presented by Fred J. Croop

3:40 pm - 4:20 pm
Site Visitor Updates - presented by IACBE Staff

3:40 pm - 4:20 pm
How to Master Administrative Leadership Skills for Non-Leaders - presented by Akram Elentably

4:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Tour of AT&T Stadium (home of the Dallas Cowboys) and Dinner
(requires additional registration and fee)

 

Thursday • April 2

7:00 am - 7:45 am
Faith, Reflection, and Prayer

7:00 am - 7:45 am
Regional Meetings

7:30 am - 2:00 pm
Exhibitors

7:45 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast

7:45 am - 4:00 pm
Conference Registration

8:40 am - 9:40 am
Keynote Speaker: Mr. Matthew Brink - Assistant Executive Director of the National Association of Colleges and Employers (NACE)

9:40 am - 9:45 am
Student Competition Winners Announced

9:50 am - 10:30 am
Innovating for Impact: Competency-Based Learning and Assessment - presented by Olin O. Oedekoven

9:50 am - 10:30 am
Best Practices in Online Discussion Boards - presented by Alisa Hunt

9:50 am - 10:30 am
Meeting the Diverse Challenges of Educating Today's Business Students - presented by J.D. Mosley-Matchett

9:50 am - 10:30 am
Site Visitor Updates - presented by IACBE Staff

10:00 am - 11:30 am
Winning Student Competition Team Exhibition and Competition Debrief

10:30 am - 11:00 am
Morning Beverage Break

11:00 am - 11:40 am
"Abhigyat" - 'Faculty Industry Internships to Bridge Theory and Practice and Enhance Student Learning Experience' - presented by Byra Reddy

11:00 am - 11:40 am
Technology Tools to Increase Student Engagement - presented by Cathy A. Robb and Jervaise McDaniel

11:00 am - 11:40 am
Assessing Career Readiness Competencies Using a 360-degree Assessment Process - presented by Kathleen Hanold Watland and Olin O. Oedekoven

11:00 am - 11:40 am
Board of Commissioners Meeting

11:50 am - 12:30 pm
Preparing Supply Chain Students for Tomorrow Utilizing Experiential Learning - presented by Ed Haynes and Richard Pennington

11:50 am - 12:30 pm
Supporting Military Students in the Business Classroom - presented by Todd Terry and Marjolijn van der Velde

11:50 am - 12:30 pm
Creating a Gamified Learning Experience with Simulations - presented by Sharon Beaudry

11:50 am - 12:30 pm
IACBE Compliance Update - presented by IACBE Staff

12:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Student Competition Networking Lunch & IACBE Sessions

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch & Brief Talk about IACBE Journal by Christian Gilde

1:40 pm - 2:20 pm
The Inclusion of Experiential Learning in an Online MBA Degree Program - presented by Jessica Lamendola, Michele Paludi, Candice Ward, and Scott Dolan

1:40 pm - 2:20 pm
Creating an Active Learning Center: Funding to Findings - presented by Sharon Beaudry

1:40 pm - 2:20 pm
Student Success and Engagement: Understanding Online Business Education Through Student Learning Outcomes - presented by Antwon D. Woods

1:40 pm - 2:20 pm
CapSource Focus Group - Building Curriculum that Boosts the Resume

1:40 pm - 2:20 pm
IACBE Staff Office Hours

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Exhibitor Tear Down

2:30 pm - 3:10 pm
Stretching the Boundaries of a Traditional Business Department: Integrating a Digital Communication Curriculum that Reflects Regional Employment Environment and Infuses Experiential Learning - presented by Margaret Rakus

2:30 pm - 3:10 pm
A Contemporary Schema of Innovative Experiential Learning Programs - presented by Anubha Singh

2:30 pm - 3:10 pm
Teaching Finance in Liberal Arts Colleges: An Interdisciplinary Teaching Practice with Real-World Data Applications - presented by Lufei Teng

2:30 pm - 3:10 pm
Why Your Business Students Need to be Knowledgable Regarding the Non-Profit Sector - presented by Elizabeth Catrini, Barbara-Jayne Lewthwaite, and Cheryl Veronda

2:30 pm - 3:10 pm
IACBE Staff Office Hours

3:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Student Competition Teams' Off-Site Event to Explore Dallas

3:20 pm - 4:00 pm
Regional Meetings

3:20 pm - 4:00 pm
JABE Editorial Board

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Regional Meetings

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Accreditation Recognition Photos (First-Time & Reaffirmation)

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Pre-Banquet Reception

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Accreditation Banquet

Register Now


Thank You To Our 2020 Sponsors and Exhibitors

President's Circle Sponsor


Exhibitors